Information

The flounder - profile


Characteristics

Surname: Flounder
Other names: Butt
Latin name: Platichthys flesus
class: Fishes
size: 30 - 50 cm
mass: 200 - 300 g
Older: up to 20 years
Appearance: flattened, oval body
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: ?
food: Fish, shrimps, crabs, clams, worms
distribution: Europe
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and after-active
habitat: Sea, rivers
natural enemies: Predatory fish
sexual maturityabout the age of four
mating season: December January
oviposition: 500,000 to 2 million eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the flounder

  • The flounder or Platichthys flesus describes a type of plaice, which is counted among the flatfish, which is widespread in the sea waters of Europe.
  • It inhabits both the Mediterranean Sea and the Black Sea, the North Sea, the Baltic Sea and the waters around the British Isles, where they particularly like to be in brackish water and is very often found in bays and fjords.
  • As it tolerates fresh water well, the flounder also populates many estuaries.
  • As a rule, she lives in the mud or sand on the seabed.
  • In the Anglersprache also the name Butt has prevailed. The common name in German-speaking countries flounder originates from Danish.
  • As with all plaice, the flounder has evolved over millions of years, the right side of the body to the upper side. This means that both eyes are on the right side. In about thirty percent of all flounders, the eyes have formed on the left side of the body.
  • The flounder reaches a maximum length of half a meter and weighs about three hundred grams. Only very rarely does it reach a weight of a few kilograms.
  • Like all plaice, the flounder has a very flattened, oval-shaped body, which looks almost like a disc.
  • The relatively small head ends in a short mouth.
  • The long dorsal fin runs from the eye to the base of the tail, the anal fin is remarkably long in relation to the rest of the body.
  • Sea-living flounder feed on small fish, shrimps, shells and bristle-worms. Specimens distributed in freshwater mainly hunt crayfishes and the larvae of mosquitoes and aquatic insects.
  • The flounder spawns from January and at depths of about fifty meters. The females give off up to two million eggs to the water, which then swim freely. For the eggs to survive, the water must have a high salt content, otherwise they sink to the bottom of the sea and die off.
  • The young fish initially live in shallow zones and feed on animal and plant remains and plankton.
  • When they reach a height of at least one centimeter, the transformation to flatfish begins and one eye gradually moves to the other side of the head.
  • While the Jungflundern are in the first years of life predominantly in fresh water, fully grown fish migrate from the first spawning into the sea water and then no longer return to the rivers.
  • The life expectancy of flounder is about twenty years.