General

The duck - Wanted poster

The duck - Wanted poster


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Duck
Other names: Wild duck
Latin name: Anas platyrhynchos
class: Birds
size: 40 - 55 cm
mass: 1 - 1,5kg
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: brown-white plumage (female), white-black plumage and green head (male)
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Small animals, snails, plants
distribution: Asia, Europe, North America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Standing water
natural enemies: Fox, hawk, marten, wolf
sexual maturity: about 12 months
mating season: September October
breeding season: 26 - 28 days
clutch size: 5 - 15 eggs
social behavior: Swarm animal
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the duck

  • The picture shows two mallards: males (right) and females (left) are clearly distinguishable. While the female always has a gray-brown coat color, the drakes are easily recognizable with a green head.
  • Mallards only breed in quiet freshwater waters, but not near rivers or saltwater lakes.
  • In late autumn, ducks from northern Europe move to southern Europe. Thus, ducks are among the migratory birds.
  • Newborn ducks can swim independently shortly after birth. This is important so as not to be eaten by land-eating predators.
  • A duck lays on average about 10 eggs per year. Of these, only two ducks reach adulthood. Mortality is so high.
  • At the tail end, ducks have the so-called pest gland. This produces fat that the duck uses to regularly grease her plumage to make it water-repellent.
  • Originally, ducks were only distributed in the northern hemisphere. Since man exposed the duck in Australia, it has also been found there in temperate climates.
  • In the wild, ducks usually only reach a maximum age of 10 years. With medical care by humans and protected against predators, ducks can well over 30 years old.
  • Statistically, there are many more male drakes than female ducks.



Comments:

  1. Lasse

    Has casually found today this forum and it was specially registered to participate in discussion.

  2. Farnley

    It together. And with this I have come across.

  3. Skye

    Bravo, what words ..., the admirable thought



Write a message