Latin name: Leopardus pardalis
size: 120 - 150cm
mass: up to 20kg
Older: 7 - 16 years
Appearance: tabby fur pattern
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: small mammals and fish
distribution: Central America, South America
original origin: South America
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: Tropical rain forest
natural enemies: Jaguar, poison and strangle snakes
sexual maturity: about the age of three
mating season: all year round
gestation: 80 - 85 days
litter size: 1 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the ocelot
- Although ocelots are counted among the small cats, but with a total length of up to 150 centimeters, a shoulder height of up to 50 centimeters and a body weight of up to 20 kilograms are classified as medium-sized cats.
- The ocelot is found only in the Americas, where it is native to both the southern United States and most Central and South American countries. There ocelots live mainly in wooded jungle regions, but are also due to the continuous decimation of their habitat by humans also often found in bushland.
- Depending on the distribution area, a distinction is made between several subspecies of the ocelot, which differ mainly in their coat color.
- This can appear either in reddish tones, a pale gray or different beige shades. Common to all ocelot species are the white belly and lower neck as well as the black stripes on the forehead and the exceptionally beautiful pattern of the short-fitting coat. The ocelot's fur dress not only adorns stripes, but also polka dots of various sizes in rosettes.
- Ozelots are excellent climbers and swimmers who mostly look for food at night on the grounds of their sprawling hunting grounds. They track down their prey by following their scent tracks.
- They mainly capture rodents, various amphibians and small monkeys, capybaras or deer. During the rainy season, fish and various crustaceans are also on their menu. Although they mainly hunt on the ground, sometimes they also manage to catch a bird.
- As part of their nightly forays, these strictly solitary wild cats travel distances of up to eight kilometers. Only rarely do they leave the jungle during moonless nights and seek food in open terrain.
- During the day, ocelots retreat to their hiding places in tree-hollows or bushes.
- Their territory is marked by ocelots with urine or feces, as well as noticeable scratch marks left on tree trunks.
- Only in the mating season males and females meet at short notice. After a gestation period of about 75 days, the female in her hiding place in a crevice, tree cave or scrub gives birth to one to three pups, who join their mother at the age of five weeks as part of their nightly raids to learn the hunt , If they are not yet self-employed at the age of three, they are driven out by their mother and have to find their own hunting ground.
- Ocelots have been intensively hunted in the past because of their beautiful coat. Although banned by the CITES, ocelots remain at risk. Today, however, they are less furs, but rather victims of road traffic.