We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Latin name: Leporidae
size: 25 - 75cm
mass: 500 - 7000g
Older: 5 - 10 years
Appearance: gray, brown
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Herbivore (herbivor)
food: Grasses, herbs, leaves
original origin: Europe
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
natural enemies: Birds of prey, fox, martens
sexual maturity: about six months
mating season: all year round
gestation: 30 - 50 days
litter size: 3 - 15 young animals
social behavior: Family Association
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Also of interest is the comparison of rabbit and rabbit.
Interesting about the hare
- Rabbits describe a family within the mammals, which consists of a total of 55 species.
- Through naturalization, many species of hares, which were originally native to Europe, can be found today on almost every continent. Only in the Antarctic rabbits are not native.
- They inhabit different habitats in America, Asia, Europe and Africa. In Australia, New Zealand and many islands in the Pacific, Atlantic and Indian Ocean, they were brought in by seafarers centuries ago to serve as food reserves. As they multiply rapidly on these islands and have few natural predators, they are considered hated pests.
- Due to the high fertility, female rabbits give birth to youngsters several times a year. A litter can consist of up to fifteen animals.
- Hares colonize forests, snow, grass and swampy areas and the Arctic tundra as well as coastal regions, deserts and semi-deserts, mountain ranges of different heights as well as agricultural areas and conurbations.
- Within the rabbits' family only the representatives of the Real hares have the characteristic long ears. All species belonging to this group are very similar in appearance to the European rabbits and hares and hardly distinguishable from them.
- Depending on the species, rabbits are between 25 and 75 inches long and up to a maximum of seven kilograms.
- All species have in common the long hind legs, the short bushy tail and the furrow between the nose and upper lip reminiscent of the shape of a wye.
- Their coat is dense and soft and can appear in different shades of gray and brown or white. In many species, the belly and tail are much lighter colored than the rest of the coat.
- The long ears can be up to twenty inches long, depending on the species.
- For optimum suspension in the jump and a secure grip on the ground, the soles of the hare are covered with long hair in brush form.
- The hare is a twilight and nocturnal animal, which goes with the onset of darkness foraging. Depending on the species, this mammal lives either as a solitary or in group associations.
- Rabbits feed mainly on plants such as herbs, grasses, flowers and leaves, and a few species occasionally also capture small mammals such as mice.
- Hares serve griffon and raven birds, martens, foxes, dogs, wild cats and humans as food source.
- The digestion of the hare produces two different types of feces, one of which is eaten again immediately after excretion. This feces contains vitamins, which were formed in the course of the metabolism and are absorbed only during the second digestion of the organism of the animals.
- During the day, rabbits retreat to their hideouts, which they find either in the thicket or under stones and rocks. Some species build their own shelter by digging holes in the ground.