General

The yellow fire beetle - Wanted poster

The yellow fire beetle - Wanted poster



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Characteristics

Surname: Yellow sand beetle
Other names: Common Gelbrand
Latin name: Dytiscus marginalis
class: Insects
size: 2,7 - 3,5 cm
mass: ?
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: oval body, black-green body, yellow wing margins
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: ?
food: Young fish, tadpoles, larvae
distribution: Europe, Asia, North America
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: nocturnal
habitat: preferred in stagnant waters such as lakes and ponds with vegetation
natural enemies: Fishes
sexual maturity: unknown
mating season: March April
oviposition: 100 - 500 eggs
behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the yellow sand beetle

  • The yellow sand beetle, also called Dytiscus marginalis or Common Gelbrand, describes a species within the flyworm, which occurs with the exception of some southern regions of Spain and Greece throughout Europe. He is also native to much of Asia and North America.
  • Yellow-billed beetles colonize stagnant water, where early spawning amphibians live and many aquatic plants grow. They occur in ponds, small lakes and ponds, but can also be found in slow-flowing streams.
  • The yellow sand beetle is common both in the lowlands and in hilly regions, but is missing in the mountains.
  • He owes his name to the yellow edges on the pronotum and the wings. The basic color of the body appears in the females in a greenish brown, in the males in a dark, almost black green.
  • The surface structure also makes it easy to distinguish between males and females. The female beetles show clear grooves, the body of the male, however, is smooth.
  • The oval body of the yellow sand beetle is at most three and a half inches long. - On the hind legs grow dense bristles, which uses the yellow sand beetle as a paddle to move in the water. Floating bristles lie close to the legs when swimming forward, while when swimming backwards they stand up and automatically increase the rudder resistance.
  • Due to its way of life in the water, the yellow fire beetle is an excellent swimmer. He is even considered the fastest swimmer among invertebrates living in freshwater. But he can also fly very well to look for new habitats.
  • The entire body is wetted with an oily secretion, which is formed in skin glands and has a water-repellent effect.
  • Yellow-bladed beetles feed mainly on tadpoles and the larvae of various insects living in the water, but also on small weakened fish.
  • The females lay several hundred eggs in the tissue of aquatic plants from March to April. For this purpose, cut this up and seal the cut after oviposition with a special secretion.
  • The about six centimeters long larvae have a conspicuously broad head, sitting at the end of dagger-shaped mandibles. These serve to suck the prey, which consists of different larvae of other insects and their own species.
  • The life expectancy of the yellow fire beetle is about five years.