We are searching data for your request:
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.
Other names: Polar bear
Latin name: Ursus maritimus
size: 2 - 3m
mass: up to 300kg
Older: 15-25 years
Appearance: white-yellow coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Seals, walruses, fish
distribution: Arctic (North Pole)
original origin: Arctic
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Polar region
natural enemies: /
sexual maturityAbout five years old
mating season: March May
gestation: 3 months
litter size: 1 - 4 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting facts about the polar bear
- The polar bear has no natural enemies and is thus at the top of the food chain.
- Polar bears are optimally adapted to the extreme ambient temperatures in the Arctic. The coat is very dense and water repellent. In addition, a thick layer of fat protects the polar bear from the cold.
- Polar bears only occur at the North Pole (Arctic). But not at the South Pole (Antarctica).
- As good swimmers, polar bears can swim for days through the ice-cold water.
- Polar bears are patient hunters. To capture a seal, they often wait for hours at open ice holes. As soon as a seal dives up to breathe, the polar bear bites. It's worth the wait, because seals are particularly rich in fat and thus provide the polar bear with a lot of energy.
- The rearing of the boys is taken over by the mother. For at least three years, the polar bear takes care of her offspring.
- Polar bears do not hibernate, because within the cold months freezing gigantic areas of water, and thus facilitate the polar bear hunting. The more frozen areas, the less opportunities seals have for surfacing.
- With a population of only about 20,000 animals worldwide, the polar bear is threatened with extinction. But not only the man-made hunting makes the polar bear to create. Due to global warming, the habitat of the polar bear is shrinking steadily. As a result, prey can no longer be caught, as the polar bear hunts only on land. In the water seals are far superior to the polar bear in terms of speed.
- The sense of smell of a polar bear is so fine that prey animals can be smelled under the ice.