General

The Bengali Tiger - Wanted Poster


Characteristics

Surname: Bengal Tiger
Other names: King Tiger, Indian Tiger
Latin name: Panthera tigris tigris
class: Mammals
size: up to 3m body length
mass: 150 - 300kg
Older: 12 - 15 years
Appearance: red-yellow fur with black stripes, white fur on the lower abdomen
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Carnivore
food: Small mammals
distribution: Indian subcontinent
original origin: India
Sleep-wake rhythm: twilight and nocturnal
habitat: Wet forest, rainforest
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: with 3 - 5 years
mating season: March May
gestation: 95 - 110 days
litter size: 2 - 6 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting facts about the Bengal tiger

  • The Bengal Tiger or King Tiger is one of the Panthera within the big cats and describes its own tiger subspecies, which is now home only in India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Bhutan.
  • Previously, the Bengali tiger was spread throughout the Indian subcontinent, today it is on the list of endangered species. It is estimated that only more than two thousand live in the wild. In Pakistan, the King Tiger is already extinct.
  • The King Tiger prefers to stay in the deep jungle, where he has direct access to water.
  • Due to the intensive clearing of the forests, their natural habitat is continuously decimated, which leads to a drastic reduction of the stocks.
  • In the dense vegetation of the deep forests, the Bengal Tiger hunts mammals of various sizes such as antelopes, deer, wild boars, monkeys, larger rodents or waterfowl. To put it, he slowly sneaks up on his victims, then jumps from a distance of up to six meters at a set on her and presses her down with her paws.
  • He kills his victims with a targeted bite in the throat and breaks them by the neck.
  • The Bengal tiger can grow to over three meters long, one meter high and three hundred kilograms in weight, with the males being significantly larger and stronger than the females.
  • The basic color of the coat appears in a bright red gold, on the belly in white. The broad black stripes cover the head, torso and limbs as well as the long tail. Bred Half Albino King Tiger can appear pure white, pale yellow with a pale pattern or in white ground color with black stripes.
  • Only rarely does the Bengal Tiger attack a human being. In some regions, however, cases are increasing, which is due to a special, as yet unexplained aggression of the animals. Basically, it only comes to attacks on humans, if a female defends the litter or feels an animal pressed. Such incidents never happen near human settlements, but always in the forests, the natural hunting grounds of the Bengal tiger.
  • After a gestation period of an average of one hundred days, the female gives birth to at least two, often several, in the first weeks of life blind pups. They spend about two months under construction before they leave the shelter for the first time. They remain in the care of their mother for more than a year before they begin to hunt independently.
  • The Bengal tiger has an average life expectancy of about fifteen years in the wild, but can live in captivity over twenty years.