Other names: Acorn kitten, Eichkater
Latin name: Sciurus vulgaris
size: 20 - 25cm
mass: 150 - 400g
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: reddish brown
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Nuts, seeds, insects, bird eggs, fruits
distribution: Asia and Europe
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Deciduous forests, mixed forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey, martens,
sexual maturity: with about 12 months
mating season: June August
gestation: 38 - 40 days
litter size: 1 - 6 kittens
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the squirrel
- Up in the treetops, squirrels build several nests of wood and leaves (also called lobules). In case of imminent danger, the nest is changed frequently.
- With their claws squirrels can easily climb trees.
- Squirrel are also good climbers thanks to their tail. With him they balance through the tree branches.
- Squirrels are diurnal. At night they sleep in the Kobeln.
- Not all squirrels have the characteristic red color. Also black colors occur occasionally.
- Twice a year (summer and winter) squirrels change their coat.
- Squirrels live only in Europe and Asia. In North America, this ecological niche is taken up by the similar-looking chipmunks.
- Parasitic infestation (especially fleas and ticks) in squirrels is nothing unusual.
- Between the ages of two and six, a squirrel is born in late summer. At birth, the squirrels are still blind. At the earliest after two months, the young squirrels leave the nest for the first time.
- With the teeth in the upper and lower jaw, squirrels can crack nuts very well.
- Squirrels do not hibernate and therefore provide food supplies for the cold season. But the squirrel does not always find all the buried food supplies.
- As a loner, squirrels meet only at mating season in early summer. The rearing of the boys is taken over exclusively by the mother.
- Squirrels can eat more than half of their body weight every day.