Other

The squirrel - Wanted poster


Characteristics

Surname: Squirrel
Other names: Acorn kitten, Eichkater
Latin name: Sciurus vulgaris
class: Mammals
size: 20 - 25cm
mass: 150 - 400g
Older: 2 - 5 years
Appearance: reddish brown
Sexual dimorphism: No
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Nuts, seeds, insects, bird eggs, fruits
distribution: Asia and Europe
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: diurnal
habitat: Deciduous forests, mixed forests
natural enemies: Birds of prey, martens,
sexual maturity: with about 12 months
mating season: June August
gestation: 38 - 40 days
litter size: 1 - 6 kittens
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.

Interesting about the squirrel

  • Up in the treetops, squirrels build several nests of wood and leaves (also called lobules). In case of imminent danger, the nest is changed frequently.
  • With their claws squirrels can easily climb trees.
  • Squirrel are also good climbers thanks to their tail. With him they balance through the tree branches.
  • Squirrels are diurnal. At night they sleep in the Kobeln.
  • Not all squirrels have the characteristic red color. Also black colors occur occasionally.
  • Twice a year (summer and winter) squirrels change their coat.
  • Squirrels live only in Europe and Asia. In North America, this ecological niche is taken up by the similar-looking chipmunks.
  • Parasitic infestation (especially fleas and ticks) in squirrels is nothing unusual.
  • Between the ages of two and six, a squirrel is born in late summer. At birth, the squirrels are still blind. At the earliest after two months, the young squirrels leave the nest for the first time.
  • With the teeth in the upper and lower jaw, squirrels can crack nuts very well.
  • Squirrels do not hibernate and therefore provide food supplies for the cold season. But the squirrel does not always find all the buried food supplies.
  • As a loner, squirrels meet only at mating season in early summer. The rearing of the boys is taken over exclusively by the mother.
  • Squirrels can eat more than half of their body weight every day.