Surname: Black bear
Other namesPhotos: American Black Bear (Baribal) / Asian Black Bear (Collar Bear)
Latin name: Ursus americanus or Ursus thibetanus
size: up to 1.8m (head-hull length)
mass: Baribal about 120kg, collar bear up to 400kg
Older: 20 - 40 years
Appearance: black coat
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: Omnivore (omnivor)
food: Carrion, berries, honey, insects, fish, small vertebrates, roots
distribution: North America or Asia
original origin: North America or Asia
Sleep-wake rhythm: day and night active
habitat: Deciduous forests, coniferous forests, mixed forests
natural enemies: /
sexual maturity: ?
mating season: June - September
gestation: 60 - 70 days
litter size: 2 - 3 cubs
social behavior: Loners
Threatened with extinction: Yes
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the black bear
- The term black bear includes two closely related bear species.
- The American black bear or Ursus americanus, also called Baribal, is native to many parts of North America, especially in Canada and Alaska, but also in many areas of the United States to Mexico. There he inhabits different forests and populated rivers.
- The distribution area of the Asian black bear or Ursus thibetanus, also known as collar bear, extends over much of southern and eastern Asia. The collar bear is found in Siberia, Japan, China, Iran, Afghanistan and the Himalayas.
- The collar bear also lives primarily in forests of various kinds. So it is both in deciduous forests and rainforests in the tropical zones home.
- While the collar bear has a deep black fur dress with the characteristic ruff made of elongated hair, the Baribal can be colored in different shades of brown.
- In size, the species hardly differ from each other. Like the collar bear, the American black bear achieves a head-rump length of a maximum of 180 centimeters.
- Nevertheless, the American black bear weighs up to four hundred kilograms a lot more than his Asian relative.
- Both species are omnivores that eat both plants and roots, fruits and berries, seeds and nuts, as well as honey, insects, vertebrates, larvae and carrion. Occasionally, black bears will also capture large grazing animals and their cubs, as well as birds and reptiles. Depending on the season, the American black bear also feeds on salmon.
- Black bears, like all bears, are loners bound to their territory and only meet during the mating season. Within their territory, black bears spend long distances as part of their hikes.
- The mating takes place in summer and takes place several times.
- The fertilized eggs do not settle until the onset of hibernation, so that the time to birth can be over two hundred days.
- In the following spring, two or three cubs are usually born, which are nursed for several months and spend up to three years in the care of their mother.
- Little is known about the life expectancy of wild black bears, but captive animals can live well over forty years.