Other names: /
Latin name: Monodon monoceros
size: 4 - 5,5m
mass: 800 - 1500kg
Older: up to 50 years
Appearance: Up to 3m long tusk in male narwhals
Sexual dimorphism: Yes
Nutrition type: predominantly fish-eater (piscivor)
food: Fish, octopus, crustaceans
distribution: Arctic Ocean
original origin: unknown
Sleep-wake rhythm: ?
natural enemies: Orca
sexual maturity: occurs between 6 and 12 years of age, depending on gender
mating season: all year round
gestation: about 14 months
social behavior: group building
Threatened with extinction: No
Further profiles of animals can be found in the Encyclopaedia.
Interesting about the narwhal
- The Narwhal or Monodon monoceros describes a species within the toothed whale, which is native to the Arctic. There he always stays close to pack ice.
- The males are unmistakable due to the tusk, which can reach a length of two to three meters. The tusk forms the extension of the left most, more rarely also the right front canine, grows through the upper lip and is turned helically to the left.
- Presumably, the tusk serves for orientation and the detection of prey.
- Without this tusk, the narwhal reaches a body length of up to five meters. The males usually weigh one and a half tons, the females are much lighter with a maximum weight of one ton.
- Narwhales show a gray marbling on the back, the belly is much lighter colored. The juveniles usually appear monochrome gray-brown.
- The narwhale has no dorsal fin, but only small pinball and a fan-shaped round fluke.
- In winter, narwhals tend to stay in bays and catch fish on the ocean floor.
- In the summer months, however, they migrate out into the open sea and hunt along with various species of fish and squid and shellfish.
- They can be found at depths of up to 1500 meters and are therefore considered as the mammals that complete the deepest dives.
- They live in groups of up to twenty individuals. These consist mainly of females and their calves, occasionally they are followed by adult males.
- The small groups meet each other during the summer months, so that often up to a thousand animals live together in temporary communities.
- Each day, narwhals travel about 150 kilometers on their hikes.
- The females become sexually mature at the age of seven and give birth to a single cub every three to four years after a gestation period of fourteen months.
- This is already one and a half meters long at the time of birth and is nursed by the mother for twenty months.
- Occasionally, a young narwhal falls victim to a polar bear or killer whale.
- The maximum life expectancy of the narwhal is fifty years.